Ms. Riley's AP Art History Homework Assignments Spring 2018

Click here for summary sheet

Read the books: Gardner’s ART THROUGH THE AGES    &    Adams’ ART ACROSS TIME

And watch videos and read essays on KhanAcademy.com

Complete the summary sheets and print at home - *add to the sheet during class
One side should have the image.  The other side will have the information and a drawing of the image.
*Please write the page #s from the textbooks & names of websites you used to research each summary sheet.

Museum Report 4 due Monday, February 26
Museum Report 5
due Monday, March 26
Museum Report 6
due Monday, April 30

Due Monday February 12 (138-152) 15 sheets – 75 points
138. Object (Le Déjeuner en fourrure), Meret Oppenheim 
139. Fallingwater, Frank Lloyd Wright 
140. The Two Fridas, Frida Kahlo 
141. The Migration of the Negro, Panel no. 49, Jacob Lawrence 
142. The Jungle, Wilfredo Lam 
143. Dream of a Sunday Afternoon in Alameda Central Park, Diego Rivera
144. Fountain, Marcel Duchamp 
145. Woman I, Willem de Kooning 
146. Seagram Building, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Philip Johnson 
147. Marilyn Diptych, Andy Warhol 
148. Narcissus garden, Yayoi Kusama 
149. The Bay, Helen Frankenthaler 
150. Lipstick (Ascending) on Caterpillar Tracks, Claes Oldenburg 
151. Spiral Jetty, Robert Smithson 
152. House in New Castle County, Robert Ventura, John Rausch and Denise Scott Brown

Museum Report 4 due Monday, February 26

Content Area 5

Due Monday 2/26 (153-158) (6 sheets)

153. Chavín de Huántar (essay, image, additional resources)
154. Mesa Verde Cliff Dwellings (essay, video, photos, additional resources)
155. Yaxchilán lintel 25, structure 23 (essay, essay on related lintel, photo,  additional resources)
156. Great Serpent Mound (essay, photos, additional resources)
157. Templo Mayor, Main Aztec temple (essay, images, additional resources)
       a. The Coyolxauhqui Stone (video, images, additional resources)
       b. Calendar stone (video, images, additional resources)
       c. Olmec-style mask (video, images, additional resources)
158. Ruler's feather headdress (probably of Moctezuma II) (video, images,  additionalresources, see page 12)



Due Monday 3/5 (159-166) (8 sheets)

159. City of Cusco (essay, video, photos, additional resources)
160. Maize cobs (essay, image, additional resources 1, 2)
161. City of Machu Picchu (essay, video, photos, additional resources)
162. All-T'oqapu Tunic (essay, photo, additional resources)
163. Bandolier Bag (essay, photo, additional resources)
164. Transformation mask (essay, image, additional resources)
165. Painted elk hide, attributed to Cotsiogo (Cadzi Cody) (essay, image,  additionalresources)
166. Black-on-black ceramic vessel, Maria Martínez and Julian Martínez  (essay, image, additional resources)



Content Area 6

Africa 1100-1980 C.E.


Due Monday 3/12 (167-180) (14 sheets)

167. Conical tower and circular wall of Great Zimbabwe (video, images, additional resources)
168. Great Mosque of Djenné (essay, video, images, additional resources)
169. Wall plaque, from Oba's palace (essay, images, additional resources)
170. Sika dwa kofi (Golden Stool) (video, image, additional resources)
171. Ndop (portrait figure) of King Mishe miShyaang maMbul (essay, image, additional resources)
172. Nkisi n’kondi (essay, image, additional resources)
173. Female (Pwo) Mask (video, images, additional resources)
174. Portrait mask (Mblo) (essay, image, additional resources)
175. Bundu mask (video, image, additional resources)
176. Ikenga (shrine figure) (video, image, additional resources)
177. Lukasa (memory board) (essay, image, additional resources)
178. Aka elephant mask (video, photos, additional resources
179. Reliquary figure (byeri) (video, photos, additional resources)
180. Veranda post of enthroned king and senior wife (Opo Ogoga) (related video, image 1, image 2, additional resources)



Content Area 7

West and Central Asia 500 B.C.E.-1980 C.E.


Due Monday 3/19 (181-191) – (11 sheets)

181. Petra, Jordan: Treasury and Great Temple (additional resources)
       a. Nabataeans introduction (essay)
       b. Petra and The Treasury (essay, images)
       c. Petra and the Great Temple (essay, images)
       d. UNESCO Siq project (video)
182. Buddha, Bamiyan (essay, image, video, additional resources 1, 2)
183. The Kaaba (essay, images, additional resources)
184. Jowo Rinpoche, enshrined in the Jokhang Temple (essay, images, additional resources)
185. Dome of the Rock (essay, images, additional resources)
186. Great Mosque (Masjid-e Jameh), Isfahan (essay, images,  additional resources)
187. Folio from a Qur'an (essay, image, additional resources)
188. Basin (Baptistère de Saint Louis), Mohammed ibn al-Zain (video, images,  additional resources)
189. Bahram Gur Fights the Karg, folio from the Great Il-Khanid Shahnama (essay, image, additional resources)
190. The Court of Gayumars, folio from Shah Tahmasp's Shahnama (essay, image, additional resources)
191. The Ardabil Carpet (essay, images, additional resources)

 

Museum Report 5 due Monday, March 26

Content Area 8

South, East and Southeast Asia 300 B.C.E.-1980 C.E.

Due Monday 3/26 (191-201) (10 sheets)

192. Great Stupa at Sanchi (essay, video, images, additional resources)
193. Terracotta warriors from mausoleum of the first Qin emperor of China  (essay, video, images, additional resources)
194. Funeral banner of Lady Dai (Xin Zhui) (essay, images, additional resources      
195. Longmen caves (essay, video, images, additional resources)
196. Gold and jade crown (essay, image, additional resources)
197. Todai-ji (essay, video, images, additional resources)
198. Borobudur (essay, images, additional resources)
199. Angkor, the temple of Angkor Wat, the city of Angkor Thom, Cambodia  (essay, video, images, additional resources)
200. Lakshmana Temple (essay, additional resources)
201. Travelers among Mountains and Streams, Fan Kuan (essay, image,  additional resources)


Due Monday 4/9 (202-212) (11 sheets)

202. Shiva as Lord of Dance (Nataraja) (essay, image, additional resources)
203. Night Attack on the Sanjô Palace (essay, photos, additional resources)
204. The David Vases (video, essay, images, additional resources 1, 2)
205. Portrait of Sin Sukju (essay, image, additional resources)
206. Forbidden City (essay, video, images, additional resources)
207. Ryoan-ji (video, essay, images, additional resources 1, 2)
208. Jahangir Preferring a Sufi Shaikh to Kings, Bichitr (essay, image,  additional resources)
209. Taj Mahal (essay, images, additional resources)
210. White and Red Plum Blossoms, Ogata Korin (essay, image, additional resources 1, 2, and 3)
211. Under the Wave off Kanagawa (Kanagawa oki nami ura), also known as The Great Wave, from the series Thirty-six Views of Mount Fuji, Katsushika Hokusai (essay, image, additional resources)
212. Chairman Mao en Route to Anyuan (essay, image additional resources)



Content Area 9

The Pacific 700-1980 C.E.


Due Monday 4/16 (213-223) – (11 sheets)

213. Nan Madol
214. Moai on platform (ahu) (essay, images, additional resources 1, 2, 3)
215. 'Ahu 'ula (feather cape) (essay, image, additional resources)
216. Staff god (essay, images, additional resources)
217. Female deity from Nukuoro (essay, images, additional resources 1, 2, 3)
218. Buk mask (video, images, additional resources)
219. Hiapo (tapa) (essay, image, additional resources)
220. Tamati waka Nene, Gottfried Lindaur (essay, image, additional resources
221. Navigation chart (essay, image, additional resources)
222. Malagan display and mask (essay, image 1, 2, additional resources)
223. Presentation of Fijian mats and tapas cloths to Queen Elizabeth II  (essay, image, additional resources 1, 2)

Museum Report 6 due Monday, April 30


 

 

 


Ms. Riley's AP Art History Homework Assignments Fall 2017

Click here for summary sheet

Read the books: Gardner’s ART THROUGH THE AGES    &    Adams’ ART ACROSS TIME

And watch videos and read essays on KhanAcademy.com

Complete the summary sheets and print at home - *add to the sheet during class
One side should have the image.  The other side will have the information and a drawing of the image.
*Please write the page #s from the textbooks & names of websites you used to research each summary sheet.

Museum Report 1 due Monday October 16
Museum Report 2 due Monday November 20
Museum Report 3 due Monday January 8

Due Monday 9/11 Sign up and look at AP Art History Page on Khan Academy (teacher code X5JUFB). Read “What Maps Tell Us” & “Common Questions About Dates”. Watch “Why Look at Art” & “Art Historical analysis (painting), a basic intro using Goya’s Third of May, 1808”. Look through the 250 Required works of art for AP Art History and bookmark that page. Take your books home and give them a good home.
Complete the following summary sheets:
Wednesday 9/13 Read and watch videos: 240, 249, 224. Have sheet and familiarize yourself with: 151 & 8
Thursday 9/14 Read and watch videos: 225, 226. Have sheet and familiarize yourself with: 145, 130, 126, 45
Friday 9/15 Read and watch videos: 227, 228, 230. Have sheet and familiarize yourself with: 149, 201

Due Monday 9/18 (229-237) (9 sheets) 45 points
229. A Book from the Sky, Xu Bing
231. Untitled (#228), from the History Portraits series, Cindy Sherman
232. Dancing at the Louvre, from the series, The French Collection, part 1; #1, Faith Ringgold
233. Trade (Gifts for Trading Land with White People), Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
234. Earth's Creation, Emily Kame Kngwarreye
235. Rebellious Silence, from the Women of Allah series, Shirin Neshat (artist); photo by Cynthia Preston
236. En la Barberia no se Llora (No Crying Allowed in the Barbershop), Pepon Osorio
237. Pisupo Lua Afe (Corned Beef 2000), Michel Tuffery

Due Monday 9/25 (238-250) – (11 sheets) 55 points
238. Electronic Superhighway, Nam June Paik (essay, image, additional resources
239. The Crossing, Bill Viola (essay, image, additional resources)
241. Pure Land, Mariko Mori (essay, image, additional resources)
242. Lying with the Wolf, Kiki Smith (essay, image, additional resources)
243.Darkytown Rebellion, Kara Walker (essay, image, additional resources)
244. The Swing (After Fragonard), Yinka Shonibare (essay, images, additional resources)
245. Old Man's Cloth, El Anatsui (video, essay, image, additional resources)
246. Stadia II, Julie Mehretu (essay, image, additional resources)
247. Preying Mantra, Wangechi Mutu (essay, image, additional resources)
248. Shibboleth, Doris Salcedo (essay, images, additional resources)
250. Kui Hua Zi (Sunflower Seeds), Ai Weiwei (essay, video, images, additional resources)

CONTENT AREA 1: GLOBAL PREHISTORY 30,000–500 B.C.E. (11 WORKS)

Due Monday October 2 (1-11) 11 sheets – 55 points
1. Apollo 11 stones. Namibia. c. 25,500–25,300 B.C.E. Charcoal on stone.
2. Great Hall of the Bulls. Lascaux, France. Paleolithic Europe. 15,000–13,000 B.C.E. Rock painting.
3. Camelid sacrum in the shape of a canine. Tequixquiac, central Mexico. 14,000– 7000 B.C.E. Bone.
4. Running horned woman. Tassili n'Ajjer, Algeria. 6000–4000 B.C.E. Pigment on rock.
5. Beaker with ibex motifs. Susa, Iran. 4200–3500 B.C.E. Painted terra cotta.
6. Anthropomorphic stele. Arabian Peninsula. Fourth millennium B.C.E. Sandstone.
7. Jade cong. Liangzhu, China. 3300–2200 B.C.E. Carved jade.
8. Stonehenge. Wiltshire, UK. Neolithic Europe. c. 2500–1600 B.C.E. Sandstone.
9. The Ambum Stone. Ambum Valley, Enga Province, Papua New Guinea. c. 1500 B.C.E. Greywacke.
10. Tlatilco female figurine. Central Mexico, site of Tlatilco. 1200–900 B.C.E. Ceramic.
11. Terra cotta fragment. Lapita. Solomon Islands, Reef Islands. 1000 B.C.E. Terra cotta (incised).

CONTENT AREA 2: ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN 3500 B.C.E.–300 C.E. (36 WORKS)

Due Tuesday October 10 (12-17) 8 sheets 40 points
12. White Temple and its ziggurat. Uruk (modern Warka, Iraq). Sumerian. c. 3500–3000 B.C.E. Mud brick.
13. Palette of King Narmer (essay, images, additional resources)
14. Statues of votive figures, from the Square Temple at Eshnunna(video, images, additional resources)
15. Seated Scribe (video, images, additional resources)
16. Standard of Ur from the Royal Tombs at Ur (modern Tell el-Muqayyar, Iraq). Sumerian. c. 2600–2400 B.C.E. Wood inlaid with shell, lapis lazuli, and red limestone.
17. Great Pyramids of Giza
a. Pyramid of Khufu
b. Pyramid of Khafre and the Great Sphinx
c. Pyramid of Menkaura

Due Monday October 16 Museum Report 1
also due Monday October 16 (18-28) 11 sheets -55 points
18. King Menkaura and Queen
19. The Code Stele of Hammurabi
20. Temple of Amun-Re and Hypostyle Hall
21. Mortuary Temple of Hatshepsut
22. Akhenaton, Nefertiti, and three daughters
23. Tutankhamun's tomb, innermost coffin
24. Last judgment of Hu-Nefer, (Book of the Dead)
25. Lamassu from the citadel of Sargon II, Dur Sharrukin (modern Iraq)
26. Athenian Agora
27. Anavysos Kouros
28. Peplos Kore from the Acropolis

Due Monday October 23 (29-38) 11 sheets – 55 points
29. Sarcophagus of the Spouses
30. Audience Hall (apadana) of Darius and Xeres  (related: Column capital, audience hall (apadana) of Darius at Susa)
31. Temple of Minerva (Veii near Rome, Italy), sculpture of Apollo
32. Tomb of the Triclinium
33. Niobides Krater
34. Doryphoros (Spear Bearer)
35. Acropolis
     a. Parthenon
         i. Helios, horses, Dionysus (Heracles?), East Pediment
         ii. Frieze , Plaque of the Ergastines
     b. Victory adjusting her sandel, Temple of Athena Nike
36. Grave Stele of Hegeso
37. Winged Victory of Samothrace
38. Great Altar of Zeus and Athena at Pergamon

CONTENT AREA 2: ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN 3500 B.C.E.–300 C.E. (36 WORKS)

Due Monday October 30 (39-47) 11 sheets – 55 points
39. House of the Vettii
40. Alexander Mosaic from the House of the Faun, Pompeii
41. Seated Boxer
42. Head of a Roman Patrician (related: Veristic male portrait)
43. Augustus of Prima Porta
44. Colosseum (Flavian Amphitheater)
45. Forum of Trajan
     a. Forum
     b. Column
     c. Markets
46. Pantheon
47. Ludovisi Battle Sarcophagus

• Thursday Oct. 19 – end of 1st marking period

Content Area 3 - Early Europe and Colonial Americas - 200-1750 C.E.

Due Monday November 6 (48-54) 10 sheets – 50 points
48. Catacomb of Priscilla (Greek Chapel, Orant, Good Shepherd frescos)
49. Santa Sabina
50. Vienna Genesis
     b. Jacob Wrestling the Angel
     a. Rebecca and Eliezer at the Well
51. San Vitale (including Justinian and Theodora panels)
52. Hagia Sophia
     a. Theotokos mosaic
     b. Deësis mosaic
c. Hagia Sophia as a mosque
53. Merovingian looped fibulae
54. Virgin (Theotokos) and Child between Saints Theodore and George

Due Monday November 13 (55-64) – 14 sheets – 70 points
55. Lindisfarne Gospels, St. Matthew, cross-carpet page; St. Luke incipit page
56. Great Mosque, Córdoba, Spain
57. Pyxis of al-Mughira
58. Church of Sainte-Foy and Reliquary
59. Bayeux Tapestry
60. Chartres Cathedral
     a. early history, relic, royal portal and jamb figures
     b. interior, stained glass
     c. flying buttresses, transept, north rose and porch
61. Dedication Page with Blanche of Castile and King Louis IX of France and Scenes from the Apocalypse—both from Bibles moralisée
62. Röttgen Pietà
63. Arena (Scrovegni) Chapel, including Lamentation
     a. Introduction
     b. fresco cycle
     c. Lamentation
     d. Last Judgment
64. Golden Haggadah

Museum Report 2 due Monday November 20
also due Monday November 20 (65-70) 6 sheets – 30 points
65. Alhambra
66. Annunciation Triptych (Merode Altarpiece)
67. Pazzi Chapel, Filipo Brunellschi
68. The Arnolfini Portrait, Jan van Eyck
69. David, Donatello
70. Palazzo Rucellai, Leon Battista Alberti

Due Monday November 27 (71-78) 9 sheets – 45 points
71. Madonna and Child with Two Angels, Fra Filippo Lippi
72. Birth of Venus, Sandro Botticelli
73. Last Supper, Leonardo da Vinci
74. Adam and Eve, Albrecht Dürer
75. Sistine Chapel ceiling and altar wall frescos, Michelangelo
     a. ceiling
     b. altar wall
76. School of Athens, Raphael
77. Isenheim Altarpiece, Matthias Grünewald
78. Entombment of Christ, Jacobo da Pontormo

Due Monday December 4 (79-89) 11 sheets – 55 points
79. Allegory of Law and Grace, Lucas Cranach the Elder
80. Venus of Urbino, Titian
81. Frontispiece of the Codex Mendoza
82. Il Gesù, including Triumph of the Name of Jesus ceiling fresco
83. Hunters in the Snow, Pieter Bruegel the Elder
84. Mosque of Selim II
85. Calling of Saint Matthew, Caravaggio
86. Henri IV Receives the Portrait of Marie de'Medici, from the Marie de'Medici Cycle, Peter Paul Rubens
87. Self-Portrait with Saskia, Rembrandt van Rijn
88. San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane, Francesco Borromini
89. Ecstasy of Saint Teresa, Gian Lorenzo Bernini

Due Monday December 11 (90-98) 9 sheets – 45 points
90. Angel with Arquebus, Asiel Timor Dei, Master of Calamarca
91. Las Meninas, Diego Velazquez
92. Woman Holding a Balance, Johannes Vermeer
93. The Palace at Versailles
94. Screen with Siege of Belgrade and hunting scene
95. The Virgin of Guadalupe (Virgen de Guadalupe), Miguel González
96. Fruit and Insects, Rachel Ruysch
97. Spaniard and Indian Produce a Mestizo, attributed to Juan Rodríguez Juárez
98. The Tête à Tête, from Marriage a la Mode, William Hogarth

* Friday December. 1 – end of 2nd marking period

Content Area 4 - Later Europe and Americas - 1750-1980 C.E.

Due Monday December 18 (99-109) 12 sheets – 60 points
99. Portrait of Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Miguel Cabrera
100. A Philosopher Giving a Lecture on the Orrery, Joseph Wright of Derby
101. The Swing, Jean-Honoré Fragonard
102. Monticello, Thomas Jefferson
103. The Oath of the Horatii, Jacques-Louis David
104. George Washington, Jean-Antoine Houdon
105. Self-Portrait, Elisabeth Louise Vigée-LeBrun
106. Y no hai remedio (And There's Nothing to Be Done), from Los Desastres de la Guerra (The Disasters of War), plate 15, Goya
107. La Grande Odalisque, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres
108. Liberty Leading the People, Eugène Delacroix
109. View from Mount Holyoke, Northampton, Massachusetts, after a Thunderstorm—The Oxbow, Thomas Cole

Due Tuesday January 2 (110-123) 13 sheets – 65 points
110. Still Life in Studio, Louis-Jacques-Mandé Daguerre
111. Slave Ship (Slavers Throwing Overboard the Dead and Dying, Typhoon Coming On), JMW Turner
112. Palace of Westminster (Houses of Parliament), Charles Barry, A.W.N. Pugin
113. The Stonebreakers, Gustave Courbet
114. Nadar elevating Photography to Art, Honoré Daumier
115. Olympia, Édouard Manet
116. The Saint-Lazare Station, Claude Monet
117. The Horse in Motion, Eadweard Muybridge
118. The Valley of Mexico from the Hillside of Santa Isabel, José María Velasco
119. The Burghers of Calais, Auguste Rodin
120. The Starry Night, Vincent van Gogh
121. The Coiffure, Mary Cassatt
122. The Scream, Edvard Munch
123. Where do we come from? What are we? Where are we going?, Paul Gauguin

Museum Report 3 due Monday January 8
also due Monday January 8 (124-137) 14 sheets – 70 points
124. Carson, Pirie, Scott and Company Building, Louis Sullivan
125. Mont Sainte-Victoire, Paul Cézanne
126. Les Demoiselles d'Avignon, Pablo Picasso
127. The Steerage, Alfred Stieglitz
128. The Kiss, Gustav Klimt
129. The Kiss, Constantin Brancusi
130. The Portuguese, Georges Braque
131. The Goldfish, Henri Matisse
132. Improvisation 28 (second version), Vasily Kandinsky
133. Self-Portrait as a Soldier, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
134. Memorial Sheet of Karl Liebknecht, Käthe Kollwitz
135. Villa Savoye, Le Corbusier
136. Composition with Red, Blue and Yellow, Piet Mondrian
137. Illustration from The Results of the First Five-Year Plan, Varvara Stepanova

Due Tuesday January 16 (138-152) 15 sheets – 75 points
138. Object (Le Déjeuner en fourrure), Meret Oppenheim
139. Fallingwater, Frank Lloyd Wright
140. The Two Fridas, Frida Kahlo
141. The Migration of the Negro, Panel no. 49, Jacob Lawrence
142. The Jungle, Wilfredo Lam
143. Dream of a Sunday Afternoon in Alameda Central Park, Diego Rivera
144. Fountain, Marcel Duchamp
145. Woman I, Willem de Kooning
146. Seagram Building, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Philip Johnson
147. Marilyn Diptych, Andy Warhol
148. Narcissus garden, Yayoi Kusama
149. The Bay, Helen Frankenthaler
150. Lipstick (Ascending) on Caterpillar Tracks, Claes Oldenburg
151. Spiral Jetty, Robert Smithson
152. House in New Castle County, Robert Ventura, John Rausch and Denise Scott Brown

Due Monday January 22 – study for your midterm!

* Friday Jan. 26 – end of 3rd marking period

 


Required Summer Assignment for All Senior Art Majors


AP Art History Big Ideas, Essential Questions, and Learning Objectives


Art History Study and Review Resources


Art History Videos



This site is dedicated to Sheila Stember, a very special art history educator and mentor.
updated February 2018  April Lombardi